Kidwelly Industrial Museum - Llanelli, Wales, Great Britain
30U E 411051 N 5733621
Kidwelly Industrial Museum is situated just a mile from the historic Castle town of Kidwelly, near the town of Llanelli, South Wales. At the end of the 19th Century Llanelli, was the Tinplate manufacturing centre of the World.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
The Kidwelly Industrial Museum focuses on the Tinplate industry in Kidwelly. In addition there are exhibits featuring coal mining and brick making. The museum is located near the town of Kidwelly, Carmarthenshire, West Wales, on the site of the former Kidwelly tinplate works. The tinplate works was originally established in 1737 and was closed in 1941. Text Source: (visit link)

"The locality around the town of Llanelli, including Kidwelly, was once home to around half the worlds production of tinplate.

The Industrial Museum itself is the site of the second oldest recorded tinplate works in the UK and some of the remains of this works can still be seen today.

The museum is unique as it is the only museum dedicated to the interpretation of the tinplate industry in general and specifically the individual processes involved in making tinplate.

After a visit to the museum you will go away with an understanding of this complicated and fascinating process." Text Source: (visit link)