Ffos Las Racecourse - from Space - Wales. Great Britain.[
30U E 414721 N 5732004
Ffos Las racecourse became in 2009 the first new National Hunt racecourse to be built in the United Kingdom for 80 years, and Wales's third racecourse. Ffos Las located near Carway and Trimsaran, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"fos Las has brought back top class racing back to West Wales for the first time since 1937. You can find it in the heart of Carmarthenshire between the towns Llanelli and Carmarthen, only 15 minutes from junction 48 M4, and only an hours drive from the Irish Ferry terminals of Pembroke Dock and Fishguard.

The setting is magnificent. It is surrounded by rolling hills and countryside and has a view down the Gwendraeth Valley to Carmarthen Bay. It is almost impossible to believe that it is the former site of the largest open cast coalmine in Europe.

This ambitious project was created by South Wales civil engineering company The Walters Group, and the driving force behind it was the company chairman and racehorse owner Mr David Walters.

The track provides a racing surface to rival any course in the world. It is 60m wide, has the benefit of miles of drainage and has been created level to provide a superb track to race on and a great viewing track for the racegoer.

Since the opening meeting on Thursday June 18th 2009 Ffos Las has staged both National Hunt and Flat fixtures. It has excellent facilities and infrastructure for the racegoer, including ample free parking, a large stand housing plenty of bars and betting outlets. Above all it offers a great view of high quality racing in picturesque surroundings." Text Source: (visit link)