Museum of Speed - Pendine, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 392550 N 5733541
The Museum of Speed triumphs an historic era of record-breaking cars and motorbike races on Pendine's sweeping sands in Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Pendine's famous history as the "Sands of Speed”. The museum overlooks the long beach famous for attempts at the world land speed record and motor bike racing.

"The main exhibit for July to September 2013 is 'Babs', the motor car raced by Parry Thomas to the world record in 1926. Babs was buried in Pendine Sands after Thomas died trying to reclaim the record the following year. She lay there for 42 years until being dug up and restored to her former glory. Motor bikes from Pendine's racing past are also on show." Source: (visit link)

The brief Wikipedia article (visit link) reads:

"The Pendine Museum of Speed is dedicated to the use of Pendine Sands for land speed record attempts. It was opened in 1996 and is located in Pendine, on the South coast of Wales.

It houses "Babs", the land speed record car in which J. G. Parry-Thomas was killed. After 40 years of burial on the beach at Pendine Sands, 'Babs' was excavated and restored by Owen Wyn Owen."
Theme:
The History of Land speed records in Wales.