Clara Patterson Durbin House - Salem, Oregon
A Queen Anne residence built as a coach house in 1892
Location: Oregon, United States

This Queen Anne was built in 1892, originally as the coach house for the Howard Ashby / Frank Durbin House in the adjacent lot to the south. By approximately 1905 it was converted into a dwelling. The house was sold to Clara Churchill Patterson in 1927. Mrs. Patterson was the superintendent of the State Industrial School for Girls, a reform school that is now Hillcrest Youth Correctional Facility. Her husband Edward Gray Patterson died in 1917. In 1938, Mrs. Patterson married Frank Durbin, whose wife Clemma had passed away, and moved to Mr. Durbin's residence on Fairmont Hill. When Mr. Durbin died in 1941, Clara returned to this house (which she still owned) and lived here until her death in 1951.

Click a photo to enlarge

Public/Private: Private