Muzeum ceskoslovenského opevnení - Darkovicky, Czech Republic
Museum of Czechoslovak Fortifications inside infantry blockhouse MO-S 19 Alej
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Muzeum ceskoslovenského opevnení, vybudované v roce 1985 nekolika nadšenci má za úkol seznámit návštevníky se smyslem a úcelem této linie bunkru, s jejich stavbou i denním životem uvnitr nich. Muzeum se nachází v rekonstruovaném pechotním srubu MO-S 19 Alej ležícím asi kilometr severovýchodne nad obcí Darkovicky, na plochém táhlém hrebeni. K areálu muzea je možno dojet i autem a nechat jej na parkovišti, vzdáleném od objektu MO-S 19 necelých 200m.
Do 500 metru východne od muzea se nachází sousední pechotní objekt MO-S 18 V Obore a podobne nekolik stovek metru na západ objekt MO-S 20 Orel. Oba tyto objekty nejsou volne ani bežne prístupné. Z betonového stropu pevnosti „Orel“ je nádherný pohled na linii pevností, Darkovicky i celé Hlucínsko. Rovnež Vašemu zraku neujdou ani mezi težkými objekty pevností rozeseté drobné pevnustky, tzv. ropíky.

Zdroj a více informací: (visit link)

EN:
The Hlucín-Darkovicky Czechoslovak Fortification Complex is a unique artefact of its type, and of immense value in a European context. The Fortification Complex is an exhibition of military technology that gives visitor the opportunity to find out about a major aspect of the history of the first half of the 20th century.

The Czechoslovak Fortification Complex in Hlucín-Darkovicky has been part of the Silesian Museum since 1992. It forms one of the museum’s six exhibition premises, with a close thematic link to the national Second World War Memorial in nearby Hrabyne.

In the context of the Silesian Museum, the Fortification Complex is specific in that, while it is located in the countryside, its thematic focus is relatively unconventional within its category. It includes a group of structures that were created as part of the Czechoslovak border defence system, and which are amongst the most interesting in the Czech Republic and the best-preserved in Europe. The Complex consists of five structures, both one-side and two-sided, of various types and durability grades. Experts are therefore able to present the battlefield and individual structures, both in the condition and with the fitting as they were in 1938, as well as the condition they were in at the end of the war.

The complex is also symbolic of key events in Czechoslovak history, being, as it is, closely linked to the Munich Agreement and loss of the Sudetenland, and therefore one of the most dramatic moments in the history of Silesia.

Open all year: Except for some holidays