Old Miakka United Methodist Church, Sarasota, FL
This old church was built in 1886 with many updates and improvements over the years.

Information taken from their website (visit link)
The earliest worship services in the community of Miakka were held sometime after 1850 in a “brush arbor,” in the area known as Sardis. About 1875, a small one-room log structure was built about ½ mile southwest of the present church. It was used as a school during the week and a church on Sunday. Late in the 1870s, a meeting was held after which it was decided that a permanent church was needed in the community. It was agreed that Bill Rawls and Gus Wilson would each give one acre of land for the church and cemetery. Deeds for the new church property were dated December 2, 1888; however, construction was completed in the year 1886.

The early church was not painted. It had a wooden shingle roof and hand dressed floor and ceiling. Lighting was by kerosene lamps. All windows were four pane clear glass. The original lectern was made from the same pine limber as that used in the ceiling. Pews were pine slat benches. The first musical instrument was a pump organ, added in 1910, however, before that a tuning fork was used to set the pitch for accapella singing.

The original church was assigned to a circuit with Venice. In 1915, it was reassigned to a new three point charge consisting of: Pine Level, Myakka City, and Miakka.

In the 1920s, it was determined that the church stood too close to the highway. It was moved back about 50 feet on rollers with horses for power. Shortly thereafter, a tin roof was installed to replace the wood shingles.

Prior to 1924, a parsonage had been maintained in Miakka, located across the road northeast from the present church. In 1924, the pastor moved to Myakka City and the Miakka parsonage was sold.
The church remained unpainted until about 1928 when the church was painted inside and out as a memorial to a member drowned in a severe hurricane that year.

In 1947, a Hammond organ was presented to the church and the original slat benches were replaced with pews donated by Limestone Methodist Church, which had closed.

In 1950, the clear glass windows were replaced with the memorial stained glass windows through donations from the pioneer families who had established the church. New electric lighting fixtures were installed in 1951 to replace the old bare bulb lights, which had been installed in 1946. In December 1998, these lights were replaced with lighting fixtures donated by Calvary United Methodist Church.

The Miakka congregation purchased another parsonage in 1952. However, this parsonage was sold in 1963. After careful saving and fundraising efforts, a new parsonage was built in 1970.

In 1965, the metal roof on the sanctuary was replaced with a solid sheathing composition shingle roof. The porch was added in 1967 and rails added later. Carpet was installed in 1975.

In 1980, an education building was constructed and named after one of the families that had moved into the Miakka community. Construction was made possible by the many hours and donations made by the Glendenings and others.

Also added during the decade of the 1990s were a new piano, handicapped ramp, concrete walkways, and flood lights. Central air conditioning and heat were installed. In 1991, the parsonage was expanded and renovated and carpet was added to the education building. In December of 1998, the church was once again renovated. Upon the closing of Calvary United Methodist Church, pews, lights, and other items were donated. Once again, the church was painted inside and out. New carpeting was purchased and installed. The pulpit and choir area were redesigned and new furniture was donated in memory of many individuals. The new design gave much needed space for seating and kneeling for communion.

In 2009, an acoustic ceiling was installed in the fellowship hall, which improved the sound within the hall. In the sanctuary, the chancel area of the church was expanded all the way to the wall, which permitted the movement of the organ up on to the platform. As this is written, another renovation is in the planning stages. A new ceiling support structure is being designed that will clear all the support poles out of the center isle.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1886

Service times:
Contemporary Services - 6:30 Saturday Evening Traditional Services - 8:00 Sunday Morning & 10:30 Sunday Morning Bible Study with communion - 7:00pm Wednesday