Cape du Couedic Lighthouse - Kangaroo Island, South Australia
Situated on Cape de Couedic this beautiful lighthouse has stunning views
Location: South Australia, Australia

In 1902 the South Australian Marine Board recommended the construction of a lighthouse at Cape du Couedic, at the south-west extremity of Kangaroo Island.

Earlier lights had already been constructed to guide ship passing the north side of the Island, Cape Borda (1858) into the Investigator Strait, and Cape Willoughby (1852) into the Back Stairs Passage.

The Cape du Couedic Lighthouse was constructed between 1906-1909 and was the fifteenth to be built on South Australia's coast.

The tower itself was built from 2,000 pieces of local stone. Three four roomed cottages were also built of local stone with slate roofs for the headkeeper and two assistants.

At the time of construction the site was inaccessible by land so Weirs Cove, 1 mile north of lighthouse site, was selected for landing. A jetty built first had to be constructed so stores and building materials could be landed. At first these stores, materials and equipment were carried up a zig zag path hewn into the face of the 300 foot (92 metre) cliff which continued until a flying fox was operative. To power the flying fox originally a pair of horses were used on a jimm, but were later replaced by a motorised winch. Steps were also carved in to the cutting to give foot access.

A telephone line constructed to connect Cape du Couedic with Cape Borda in 1908 and served as only means of communications.

On the day the light was due to commence weather conditions were so bad that the ship, the Governor Musgrave, carrying the official party including the President and Wardens of the Marine Board were unable to land in the normally tranquil cove. Signals were given from ship to the keeper onshore and the light commenced operation.
The original apparatus was supplied by the Chance Brothers of England and operated on kerosene, which was stored in the small, white-washed stone shed near the lighthouse.

Cape du Couedic was extremely isolated being supplied once every 3 months by steamer to Weirs Cove. Once hauled up the flying fox the goods would be stored in the two supply sheds at top to await transfer to the lightstation about ¾ mile from the landing.

The precarious trip on the flying was also the only method of getting keepers and their families on and off the Cape.

The remains of the jetty, water tank and storeroom can still be seen at Weir's Cove.

The station was so remote that it was not visited by a motor vehicle until 1940.

Later stores were brought four times a year overland by a contractor from Kingscote. The successful tenderer, a Mr W M Carmeron, purchased a six wheeled Morris motor truck to make his trips with. Remember, there was no formal road as we know it today.

In 1957 the lighthouse was automated with the conversion to acetylene gas operation and at the same time was demanned. By now most shipping used Backstairs Passage and Investigator Strait and the light was used mainly by fishing vessels in the area rather than regular shipping. In 1974 the lighthouse was converted to electric operation.

Information was taken from (visit link) 19/2/13
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse