Lockheed CF-104D Mk. 2 - Canadian Museum of Flight - Langley, BC[
10U E 527302 N 5438554
This Starfighter flew with the RCAF, spending the majority of its service life at CFB Cold Lake, Alberta.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The F-104 was, for more than 20 years, NATO's premier attack and defence fighter. With a thrust-to-weight ratio of .62 it was fast - Mach 2 fast. With an absolute minimum of wing area, it was also a very "hot" aircraft when landing.

Built in Canada under license by Canadair in Cartierville, Quebec, the first Starfighter rolled off the assembly line in May of 1961. A total of 200 CF-104s were produced for the RCAF and 140 more were built for other countries. These were single seat models, but the RCAF also used 22 Lockheed built CF-104D two seaters. This aircraft is one of the Lockheed built two seaters.

From the attendant plaque: (edited)
"CANADAIR CF-104 STARFIGHTER
RCAF 12645 / CAF 104645
One J79 GE-19 turbojet engine
Maximum speed: mach 2
11,810 lb.dry thrust, 17,900 lb. with afterburner
Span 21'-11"
Length 54'-9"
Height 13'-6"

This aircraft was one of a number that Lockheed built as two-place trainers. Spending its flying career at Canadian Forces Base, Cold Lake, Alberta, it was retired to Mountain View, Ontario, near CFB Trenton as a battle-damaged repair airframe. The unit was traded for one of the CMF's two Piasecki H-21Bs, now on display at the Comox Airforce Museum.

GENERAL INFORMATION
Refered to as the "missile with a man in it", because of its minimal wing area, the single-seat model of the CF-104 was built in Canada under license by Canadair in Cartierville, Ouebec. One of Lockheed's most successful designs in terms of sales & production, the Starfighter served with the air forces of the US, Canada, West Germany, Italy, Holland, Denmark, Norway, Japan, Belgium, Jordan, Spain, and saw combat while with the Pakistan air force in border clashes with India in 1965.

Originally envisioned as a high speed, high altitude, point defense interceptor against the slow, relatively poor manoeuvring manned bomber threat that existed in the 1950s, weight and drag were to be kept at absolute minimuns, in favour of performance. Early models had downward-firing ejection seats, so as to avoid the aircraft's distinctive high T-tail, but were (understandably) unpopular with pilots.

Surprisingly, the 104 went on to a career as a low-level, high speed attack aircraft for the delivery of both conventional & tactical nuclear weapons for Canadian/NATO forces in Europe. Replaced by the F-18, most of Canada's Starfighters were transferred to the Turkish Airforce In 1986."
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Lockheed CF-104D Mk. 2

Tail Number: (S/N): 104645