Port Gamble Market - Port Gamble, WA
This former market resides in the historic town of Port Gamble, In Kitsap County, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Visitors to the historic town of Port Gamble are inundated with historical elements throughout the township. Almost every building in this town contains a historical marker that highlights the history of prior occupants. Each marker stands out nicely on painted burgundy boards and gold lettering. This former market and now an antique shop contains a marker on the front white picket fence in front of the shop that reads:

1903
MARKET
Here the company sold meat and vegetables
raised by local farmers. The building was
remodeled into a garage after the market
moved into the store building in 1916

I located a very nice website, HistoryLink.org, that highlights the history of this former market and says the following:

Beginning in 1903, the market, which stands in the shadow of Port Gamble's twin water tanks, supplied fresh produce and meat to town residents and neighboring farmers and loggers. Before the market opened, these foods were sold out of the cookhouse down close to the mill. Port Gamble relied heavily on crops raised locally by farmers who frequently earned cash by working at the mill.

(Farmers could trade fresh food for dry goods at the general store down close to the mill. Store ledgers show the sale of beef, mutton, and veal, but no pork or chicken (perhaps raised by the residents themselves).

In 1916, fresh food sales moved to the new general store down the street and the market building became a garage to support residents growing interest in automobiles.

In 2003, the market serves as an antique store.

_____________________________________________________

This shop, along with the majority of residences and businesses in Port Gamble, is owned by Pope Resources and maintained by Olympic Property Group and many homes and buildings are available from rent/lease throughout the year.

Marker Name: 1903 - Market

Marker Type: City