Goshavank Monastery (Tavush province - Armenia)
38T E 499779 N 4508781
Goshavank Monastery, formerly known as Nor Getik, is a 12-13th century Armenian monastery situated in the village of Gosh in the Tavush Province of Armenia.
Location: Armenia

Goshavank is located in a lush oak wood, in the gorge of small but wild mountain rivers. Currently the monastery is not a functioning religious complex, but it is a popular tourist destination and lately has been lightly restored. Goshavank Monastery, being somewhat well preserved through the ages, also has one of the world's finest examples of a khachkar.

Goshavank was founded in the site of an older monastery, known as Nor Getik, which had been destroyed by an earthquake in 1188. Mkhitar Gosh, an Armenian statesman, scientist and author of many fables participated in the rebuilding of the monastery. The monastic complex was later renamed Goshavank and the village named Gosh after Mkhitar Gosh. Goshavank doesn't have fortification, but is surrounded by village houses. All of the buildings are attached to each other except Surb Hripsime Chapel, which is situated on the other side of the hill. Many religious and monumental civil buildings demonstrate that in the 12-13th centuries the monastery was full of life.

The churches are decorated according to the style and tradition of the time. The door portals and windows are framed in rectangular or arched platbands some of which are profiled. The facade niches have scalloped tops like those of the niches of the main church at Geghard. The uniquely framed sun dial on the southern facade is a distinguishing artistic element.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Goshavank Monastery (Armenian: Գոշավանք)

Goshavank Monastery