Bridge 1 On Peak Forest Canal – Dukinfileld, UK
30U E 559721 N 5925809
This lift bridge is an access bridge on the Peak Forest canal for a nearby farm and is also known as Duckinfield bridge.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The canal was opened in 1796 and built on land belonging to the nearby Plantation farm.

The bridge was built allow people and their animals from the farm to cross the canal. It is the first bridge on the canal from the start at Portland Basin.

The bridge is left in the down position and only raised to allow canal boats to pass. When the bridge was first built there was plenty of commercial boat traffic using the canal, but these days only leisure craft pass along the canal. The canal narrows at this point which made the bridge easier and cheaper to build and it only allows one boat to pass through at a time.

The maximum beam of boats on this canal is 7 feet because of the size of the locks. The gap at this bridge is only slightly wider than that. This web page has pictures of scenes from this area of the canal including a canal boat passing under this bridge.

Immediately next to the bridge is a raised water pipe at a height great enough to allow boats to pass underneath.
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Span: 7.5 feet