30U E 673667 N 5766868
This reserve contains the remains of Maulden Moor, which was drained and turned over to agriculture and peat cutting in the 19th century. It now comprises a mixture of grassland, scrub, marsh, man-made ponds and a spring feeding an irrigation pond. It is a valuable wet habitat now rare in Bedfordshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Details from information board

Flora at Duck End Nature Reserve: Adderstongue Fern, Bladderwort, Bog Pimpernel, Common Star of Bethlehem, Pendulous Sedge.

The site slopes gently from north east(dry) to south west (wet).The eastern boundary is marked by a row of mature pedunculate oaks. The southern boundary is a mixture of trees some planted in the 1980's and includes ash, rowan, blackthorn, hawthorn, hazel, field maple, wayfaring tree and guelder rose. The west is bounded by mature willows, some of which were pollarded in the distant past. The northern boundary is virtually clear of scrub and trees.

Beasts at Duck End Nature Reserve: Azure Damselfly, Bande Demoiselle, Blue-Tailed Damselfly, Common Darter, Emerald Damselfly, Southern Hawker.

The three man-made ponds were created in the mid-1980's particularly for the benefit of dragonflies. To date 14 species have been recorded. All three ponds support bladderwort - an insectivorous plant which is very rare in Bedfordshire. A interesting variety of other plants occur in and around the ponds comprising a range of rushes(including bulbous rush), sedges, broad leaved pondweed, square stalked st john's wort, water figwort, ragged robin and purple loosestrife.

One pond margin has an area bog pimpernel, which is its only Bedfordshire site. These ponds are also the home for Water Voles, one of the ten species of mammal using the reserve. Amphibians are represented by common frog, toad and newt.

The spring, which runs all year, rises to the north of the reserve and feeds the irrigation pond and marsh in the south western corner. Plants in this area include rushes, sedges, docks, branched bur reed, hemp agrimony, great willowherb, water mint, brooklime and reedmace. This area frequently attracts grey heron, mallard, resident moorhen and kingfisher and in summer breeding blackcaps and whitethroats. Yellow wagtails, reed buntings, reed and sedge warblers pass through.

The drier eastern area of the reserve comprises pasture and scrub. The pasture includes a range of coarse grasses, creeping thistle, rosebay willowherb, changing forget me not, white campion, various rosaceae, composites, legumes, umbels and vetches. The northern boundary has a number of adderstongue ferns.

Butterflies at Duck End Nature Reserve: ( Small Copper, Comma, Speckled Wood, Gatekeeper, Large Skipper, Ringlet.

The scrub area is mainly hawthorn and bramble and interspersed by open areas which attract some of the sites 20 species of butterflies. Under the canopy can be found lords and ladies, herb robert, bluebells and various dog violets.

To date a wide range of fauna and flora have been noted including 72 bird species(with nightingale and turtle dove this year), +100 moths, +300 insects, +130 spiders/harvestman, +150 flowering plants, 22 trees, 23 grasses, 6 sedges, 8 rushes, 2 horsetails and 3 ferns. Additions to the list continue to be made as management and familiarity with the reserve develops.

Entry is by a kissing gate situated at the south eastern corner of the reserve. The site does have a voluntary warden and it would be appreciated if all sightings are reported.
Location Name: Duck End Nature Reservation - Maulden - Bed's