Odzun Basilica (Lori Province - Armenia)
38T E 467794 N 4544478
Magnificent Odzun Basilica, a key part of former Odzun Monastery near Alaverdi, is one of the best preserved monumental early mendieval basilica-type churches in Armenia.
Location: Armenia

The Odzun Basilica is located in the village of the same name near town Alaverdi. The church has been constructed during 6th or 7th century with additions made by Catholicos Hovhannes III Odznetsi during the 8th century. An inscription on the lintel of the south portal indicates that Hovhannes commissioned Tovmas, the architect and sculptor, to rebuild the basilica. The basilica is a large, longitudinal cruciform structure inscribed within a rectangular form and it is constructed in a majority of pink felsite stone.

On the interior, four free-standing piers support the cupola with two additional piers at the west end of the space. The small bell towers on the east wall of the church were constructed in the late 19th century. Restoration was undertaken in 1889 and again during 1949-1950.

Odzun basilica with its characteristic and compositional features is dated back to the period of formation of early medieval Armenian architecture, thus receiving important role especially for historians to identify the origins of planning and three-dimensional composite-type domed basilica, the genetic connection, and the development process of basilica buildings.

Building Materials: Stone