Mount Evans Scenic Byway ~ Echo Lake Lodge
13S E 448792 N 4389803
Echo Lake Lodge, on the Mount Evans Scenic Byway, is located at an altitude of 10,600 feet at the junction of Squaw Pass Road (Colorado Highway 103) and Mount Evans Road (Colorado Highway 5)
Location: Colorado, United States

Drive or bicycle the Mt. Evans Scenic and Historic Byway (Highway 5) 14 miles to the summit of the 14,264' peak. Along the highest paved highway in North America look for bighorn sheep, elk and goats among alpine tundra and bristlecone pines (many are over 1,000 years old). Anyone who travels the Byway will understand why Mt. Evans is referred to as "The Gateway to the Rocky Mountains!" Depending on snow fall, the Mt. Evans Byway opens on Memorial Day weekend and closes on Labor Day. There is a fee for use of the highway. On a clear day you can see Rocky Mountain National Park, Longs Peak, the Sangre de Cristo Range, Pikes Peak and the Continental Divide. It's easy to spend a day or two in this area with all the outdoor activities. Echo Lake is an enchanting spot for fishing, hiking, picnicking, wildlife watching. It's a photographer's delight. The Echo Lake Lodge restaurant is on Colorado Highway 103 at the junction of Mount Evans Road. We have welcomed visitors to the Mount Evans area since 1926. Our authentic log building, constructed of stripped stained logs from the surrounding forest with a charming 4-sided stone fireplace, houses a restaurant, bar and gift shop. Considered to be the gem of the Mountain parks in 1926, the lodge is worth stopping just to see this architectural work of art.

Diners enjoy watching the multitude of hummingbirds feeding and the breathtaking view of Echo Lake. Pan-fried trout is the lodge specialty. We also offer sandwiches, cocktails and scrumptious dinners.

ALWAYS LEAVE ROOM FOR DESSERT, WE HAVE A WONDERFUL VARIETY OF HOMEMADE PIES TO FEAST ON!
Our gift shop offers a fine selection of authentic Indian handmade jewelry plus Colorado and Mt. Evans souvenirs. Don't miss out on the great selection of t-shirts and other great gifts for yourself, friends or family.

Program: US State Program

Official Name: Mount Evans Scenic Byway