Government House - Edmonton, Alberta
12U E 331450 N 5935531
Government House is to be found at 12845 - 102 Avenue in Edmonton, directly south of the Royal Alberta Museum.
Location: Alberta, Canada

From 1913 to 1938 this building was the official residence for the Lieutenant Governors of Alberta. On the grounds of the Royal Alberta Museum, the house overlooks the North Saskatchewan River to the south. It's free to tour, so when you're finished with your tour of the museum, and it's the weekend, stop by Government House. It's just steps south of the museum. Don't forget to tour the grounds, as well, as they have a lot to offer, too.

Though the caucus of the current ruling party meets in the building every Thursday, the house is open for guided tours, at no cost, Saturdays, Sundays and holiday Mondays beginning February 16.

It is a large three-storey sandstone mansion with formal gardens, a chauffeur's house and a greenhouse. Completed in 1913, the building was the residence of the first six Lieutenant Governors: George H.V. Bulyea, Robert G. Brett, William Egbert, William L. Walsh, Philip C.H. Primrose, and John C. Bowen.

Government House was designated a Provincial Historic Resource on June 7th, 1985. The heritage significance of this building is enhanced by the fact that it was designed by Richard Blakey, who was the principal architect for Alberta Public Works from 1912 to 1923. This was very likely his first commission in this position.

"Government House is also significant for its architectural craftsmanship and construction. It was the most costly, most luxurious residence built in Edmonton to that point, and its eclectic design incorporated at least three architectural trends that were popular at the time of its construction. The exterior follows the Beaux Arts movement in borrowing from historic precedents, in this case features of the Jacobean Revival style such as prominent projections, parapet gable walls and wall dormers, bay windows, battlements and oculus openings. The exterior porches and more delicate interior details speak to the Edwardian Classical Revival style, and an Arts and Crafts influence is evident in the simplified fireplace surrounds, wainscoting, and built-in furnishings and mouldings. Like the Provincial Legislature, the imposing size and ornamental detail of Government House was designed to reflect Alberta's new provincial status. The architect was R.P. Blakey, who as the principal architect for Alberta Public Works from 1912- 1923 was responsible for many prominent public buildings. Blakey also designed the chauffeur's residence, which complements Government House's English revival design in its Tudor Revival architecture, most prominently expressed in the building's decorative timber-framing with stucco infilling."
Source: Alberta Culture and Community Services

Saturdays, Sundays and holiday Mondays: 11 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.