Tastmodell der Sparrenburg - Bielefeld, Germany
Bronze model of Sparrenburg Castle, representing its historic state from 1741.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
This is a bronze model of Sparrenburg castle in its historic state of 1741. It is located on the premises of Sparrenburg castle, thus allowing easy comparison. The model is specifically designed to be tactually explored by blind people, but is very popular with the seeing as well. Sparrenburg castle was built by Count Ludwig of Ravensberg in the 13th century and the fortifications were added by Italian fortress master builder Alessandro Pasqualini in the 16th century. The model was made by Egbert Broerken and put up by the municipal tourism authorities in 2010.

Lit: Vogelsang, Reinhard (2011): Stadtzeichen. Skulpturen, Denkmäler und Brunnen in Bielefeld (147)

DE
Dieses Bronzemodell zeigt die Sparrenburg in ihrem historischen Zustand von 1741, es steht auf dem Burggelände und ermölicht damit einen unmittelbaren Vergleich zwischen Modell und Original. It is located on the premises of Sparrenburg castle, thus allowing easy comparison. Das Modell ist insbesondere auf die Bedürfnisse blinder Menschen zugeschnitten, die es tastend erkunden können, aber auch bei Sehenden ist es sehr beliebt. Die Sparrenburg wurde im 13. Jahrhundert unter Graf Ludwig von Ravensberg erbaut, die Befestigungsanlagen entstanden im 16. Jahrhundert und wurden von dem italienischen Festungsbaumeister Alessandro Pasqualini ausgeführt. Das Modell wurde von Egbert Broerken angefertigt und 2010 von Bielefeld Marketing aufgestellt.

Where is original located?: On a hill in Bielefeld

Where is this replica located?: On the grounds of the original

Who created the original?: Count Ludwig of Ravensberg (13th century), Alessandro Pasqualini (16th century)

Internet Link about Original: <a href="http://www.die-sparrenburg.de/index.htm?">Sparrenburg Bielefeld</a>

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): Early 13th century