The Lone Shieling - Cape Bretons Highlands National Park
20T E 673093 N 5186499
This Thatch Cottage was built in the design of the Lone Shieling on the Island of Skye Scotland. It is located in the Cape Breton Highlands National Park.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The plaque at the sight reads:
"The Lone Shieling of the Misty Island, mountains divide us, and the waste if seas - yet still the blood is strong, the heart is Highland, and we in dreams behold the Hebrides.

This Shieling was erected in accordance with the terms of the will of Professor Donald S. MacIntosh, a native of Pleasant Bay, Inverness County, who died on July 20th, 1934 and devised to the Province of Nova Scotia one hundred acres of land hereabout, expressing the wish "that the Government of the Province will maintain a small park at the Intervale and will build there a small cabin which will be constructed in the same design or plan as the lone shieling on the Island of Skye, Scotland."
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
The Cottage is open to visitors to the Cape Breton Highlands National Park. There is a fee to enter the park of $7 per adult.

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Stone