1892 - Ye Olde Black Bull - Broadway, Stratford, London, UK
31U E 292018 N 5714167
This 1892 Victorian pub, Ye Olde Black Bull, stands at the corner of Broadway and Chant Street in Stratford in east London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The inscription near the roof of the pub indicates that it was built in 1892 as 'Ye Olde Black Bull' and it retains that name today.

The Newham Story website [visit link] tells us:

"This Pub on the corner of Stratford High Street and Chant Street is in the 1850 PO Directory as 'Old Bull' & 1874 as 'The Old Black Bull', apparently was AKA 'Mooney's Imbibing Emporium' in its early days and was reverted back to 'Mooney's' in the 1990s, however has currently reverted back once more to The Black Bull. In 1881 Census (with no name). It has a carved black bull high on the frontage which is used as an inn sign."

The building is still used today for the purpose for which it was built, a public house, and has hosted that trade throughout its existence.

Year of construction: 1892

Full inscription: