Pottinger Street Canal Bridge - Guide Bridge, UK
30U E 559230 N 5925641
This cast metal footbridge links Pottinger Street with a footpath that leads to another bridge that gives access to Guide Bridge rail station. The footpath to the rail bridge is at a higher level than the Ashton Canal tow path.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Ashton canal was built in 1796 and then in 1845 the Sheffield, Ashton-under-Lyne and Manchester Railway built the railway line between Huddersfield and Manchester.

At this point the railway line closely follows the route of the canal.
These days the line is called the Huddersfield Line and is operated by Northern Rail.

The nearby Guide Bridge railway station is on the other side of the canal from the town and this bridge can be used to cross the canal from Guide Bridge to get to the station.

It forms an unusual arrangement because it isn't actually at the station but about 100 yards away. Having crossed the canal there is a narrow footpath in between the canal and railway line with fences on both sides.

The canal tow path is next to this footpath but about 6 feet lower down. I think this footpath was kept separate from the tow path because when built the canal boats were still towed by horses and they wouldn't have wanted any pedestrians getting in the way.

Having walked from this bridge towards the station the footpath leads to another foot bridge over the railway line and to the rail station.

This bridge across the canal does also have some steps that lead down to the tow path, so the tow path is in fact accessible. However the foot bridge across the rail line does not have any steps leading down to the canal, so people walking to and from the station are kept separate to anyone walking along the tow path.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: