Heritage Park - Fort McMurray, Alberta
If it sounds familiar, that may be because Fort McMurray is where Alberta's Tar Sands are.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Well north in Alberta's boreal forest lies Fort McMurray, the economic, residential and industrial centre of the Tar Sands. Incorporated as a city on September 1, 1980, its current official designation is that of an urban service area, though it is still commonly referred to as a city. It is situated 435 kilometres (270 mi) northeast of the capital city of Edmonton on Highway 63 and about 60 kilometres (37 mi) west of the Saskatchewan border.

Heritage Park is both an indoor museum of local historical artefacts and an outdoor park. The park is a recreation of what Fort McMurray may have looked like at various times during the early twentieth century. It includes both recreations, such as the early 1900s trapper's cabin, and historical buildings dating from about 1911 to the late 1940s.

In the historic village are included vehicles, tractors and other agricultural equipment and other large artefacts of the period.

The 6.6 acre museum and park was created in 1964, with Bob Duncan, the founding president of the Fort McMurray Historical Society, at the helm. A labour of love for many locals, the work of restoration on many buildings continues to this day.

Though it's a long drive north, if you should decide to go up and have a peek at the Tar Sands, you really should stop in here. It's on Tolen Drive, just off the highway at the south end of town.
Theme:
Cultural history of the area

Street Address:
1 Tolen Drive Fort McMurray, Alberta T9H1G7

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Summer Season: OPEN May 19 to September 3rd Gift Shop & Park & Museum Mon to Sat 9 AM to 5 PM Sun 12 PM to 5 PM Winter Season: Park and Museum Site CLOSED Gift Shop Mon to Sat 9 AM to 5 PM Sun CLOSED

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large