Welcome to Dinosaur, Colorado ~ Gateway to Dinosaur National Monument
12T E 668802 N 4457194
This Welcome Sign is on the south side of US Highway 40 as you enter Dinosaur, Colorado from the west.
Location: Colorado, United States

Dinosaur National Monument spans the Utah/Colorado border north of US Highway 40. Of the three entrances, the western entrance in Utah is the most active and has the most amenities for observing the quarrying of fossils. The southern entrance, which leads to more primitive areas and some points of historic interest is in Colorado and just east of the town of Dinosaur. Because it is the closest community to the park boundary and one of the entrances, they have adopted their slogan of "Gateway to Dinosaur National Monument".
Type of community: Town