Miller - Holland House [Horace Gilbert / Morgan and Enos Miller House]
On the east side of Holland Drive south of Miller Road. Plenty of street parking available.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Horace Gilbert/Morgan and Enos Miller Residence exhibits an L-shaped plan and, despite its late nineteenth century construction date of 1870, simple, mid-nineteenth century details such as corner boards and a wide frieze below a boxed cornice. The porch on the home's ell, however, includes a clapboard- and shingle-sheathed projecting gable, scalloped bargeboards, and decorative turned brackets and columns which reflect a Queen Anne influence. The restoration of the house was undertaken as a citywide bicentennial project in 1976.

The pioneering Miller Family, who are the significant former owners of the Horace Gilbert/Morgan and Enos Miller Residence, can trace their origins in western Genesee County to Adam Miller who registered the purchase of 120 acres in Clayton Township in 1836. Along with their parents, many of the children of Miller and his wife, Margaret, were influential in the development of Millers Settlement near present day Swartz Creek. Their son Enos, who was both a carpenter and mason, was civically active, serving at various times as township treasurer, director of the community's first bank, and as a trustee of the Chicago & North East Railroad Company. It was one of Enos' sons, Morgan, who purchased in 1902 the residence at 5023 Holland Drive originally built by Horace Gilbert. Enos and his wife, Martha, retired to their son's home until their deaths in 1920 and 1905, respectively. The house is currently occupied by a commercial firm.
Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: