Emerson School - Denver, CO
This historic schoolhouse has been renovated to house offices.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Completed in 1885, the Emerson School is the oldest remaining Roeschlaub-designed school in Colorado.

The Emerson School was designed by Robert Roeschlaub (1843 – 1923 (visit link) ), who is widely recognized as Colorado’s first master architect. Surviving Roeschlaub buildings include the Chamberlain Observatory at the University of Denver, Trinity United Methodist Church in Denver, the Central City Opera House, Dora Moore School and Wyatt School. The large limestone sundial on the south façade is believed to be the first example of the use of a sundial on a Colorado building. It was included as a reminder to students to be on time.

Closed in 1979, the Emerson School was adapted in the 1980s to create a senior center and medical clinic and was renamed the Frank B. McGlone Center. In 2010, the entire property was donated to the National Trust for Historic Preservation by Capitol Hill Senior Resources, Inc. The National Trust is now wrapping up a $3.2 million rehabilitation to create a new center for preservation in Colorado, housing the National Trust’s Denver Office, Colorado Preservation, Inc., Historic Denver, Inc., Downtown Colorado, Inc, and other nonprofits. The rehabilitation demonstrates numerous strategies for “greening” historic buildings, including restoration of all original window sash, the re-use of a historic ventilation system and the installation of a ground-source geothermal heating and cooling system. Major landscape improvements are also included.

Project partners include the St. Charles Town Company, SLATERPAULL Architects, Inc. and Spectrum General Contractors. The rehabilitation is supported in part by a grant from the Colorado Historical Society's State Historical Fund as well as numerous foundations and private donors and a loan from the Colorado Historical Foundation. The Emerson School is about to become the home for Historic Denver, Colorado Preservation, and the National Trust for Historic Preservation." (from (visit link) )

Also see (visit link) and (visit link) .
Denver, CO USA