Costumed Zebra - Austin, TX
14R E 620248 N 3347002
Lucy in Disguise With Diamonds is a costume rental store in the South Congress District of Austin, Texas. On the rooftop is a zebra wearing an elaborate costume dress and a fruit basket hat.

Lucy in Disguise With Diamonds, founded in 1984, is a costume and vintage shop located in the South Congress District of Austin, Texas.

The Electric Ladyland was the store next door until it merged with Lucy and became one large (8,000 sq. ft.) emporium-type store.

A large psychedelic mural stretches across the top front of the building with many recognizable faces - all the Beatles, Austin resident Willie Nelson, Marilyn Monroe, Uncle Sam, Charlie Chaplin, Oscar (the award), Mona Lisa, Betty Boop, Elvis, Lucy Arnez, Mick Jagger, Jimi Hendrix and even the costumed zebu appears in the mural.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 12:00 AM To: 12:00 AM