Claude C. Mobley -- Meridian Cem., Meridian TX
14R E 627370 N 3532567
The Woodmen of the World grave marker for Claude G. Mobley stands tall in the historic Meridian Cemetery near downtown Meridian TX.

The Woodman of the World marker for Claude Mobley stands in the Meridian Cemetery in the small Bosque Co. town of Meridian.

We have been able to find only fragmentary information about Mr. Mobley. We found him in the 1910 census, married to his wife May and with two young daughters: (visit link)

1910 US Census Bosque Co TX:
Mobley, Claud C 23 TX-AL
May 17 AL,
Ruby M 2 TX,
Nannie E 7/12

His tombstone does not have an epitaph verse, but the stumps seem to reach out toward a visitor, drawing them in to read the information engraved on it. We have not had this experience with any other marker.

The tombstone reads as follows:

CLAUDE C. MOBLEY