Lumpkin-Woodruff House
14R E 626656 N 3533134
The historic marker in front of the Victorian style Lumpkin-Woodruff house at 512 N Main St, Meridian TX

The light blue Eastlake style Lumpkin-Woodruff house glitters like a jewel on Meridian's north side. Still a private residence, this historic home is owned by the Federal National Mortgage Association (as of Jan 2013).

Built in 1898 by Dr. Lumpkin for his wife, this home has been an important part of Meridian for over 100 years. The Lumpkin biulding downtown is also associated with Dr. Lumpkin.

Marker Text:
South Carolina native James J. Lumpkin (b. 1852) settled in Meridian in 1878. He established a medical practice and pharmacy, and was a prominent landowner. He married Ida Etoile (Fuller) (d. 1954), daughter of Moses W. Fuller (1830-1868), a successful Meridian businessman, and they became civic leaders and benefactors of the town. The Lumpkins' home, built in 1898, was a center of social life and activities. After their deaths, Frank Woodruff, Mrs. Lumpkin's cousin, owned the residence. The octagonal corner tower reflects the original Eastlake style of the structure. (1982)