Cardiff Central - Mosaic - Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 487559 N 5702791
A large mosaic featuring the name of 'Cardiff Central' Railway Station' and a selection of the people and trades who were connected with this major railway station in Cardiff, and the largest station in Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Cardiff Central Station Mosaics were designed by Rob Turner in 2003.

This mosaic approx 10 feet tall by 4 feet wide, depicts the range of different people who have worked at Cardiff Central Station and used its services over the course of the past century.

Cardiff Central railway station is located opposite the Bus Station and near the Millennium Stadium in the city centre.

"One of 20 railway stations in the city of cardiff and one of two in the city centre, the other being Cardiff Queen Street, both of which are hubs for the Valley Lines urban rail network, with several lines in Cardiff and the surrounding valleys.

Cardiff Central is a Grade II listed building managed by Arriva Trains Wales. It is an interchange between the rest of South and West Wales, and other major British cities. Arriva Trains Wales operate services to West Wales, Holyhead, Crewe and Manchester, as well as the South Wales Valley Lines. First Great Western runs intercity services to Bristol and London, and regional services to Bath, Taunton, Southampton and Portsmouth, whilst CrossCountry operates trains to Gloucester, Birmingham, Nottingham and Manchester". Text Source: (visit link)
Cardiff Central Station
Central Square