Lenoir County Civil War Monument, Kinston, North Carolina
18S E 261485 N 3905748
The Lenoir County Monument has traveled around the county a bit. It is currently located at the Richard Caswell/C.S.S. Neuse State Historic Site.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This monument has been moved several times over the years to avoid vandalism. It may be moved again to a new Civil War historic center planned for Kinston. For now it is located near the parking lot of the Richard Caswell/C.S.S. Neuse State Historic Site.

Hopefully some restoration work will be done on this monument when, and if, it is moved again. The brass is leaching onto the stone and some chips appear in the granite. It's still a nice monument, though. It just needs some care and perhaps a new home.

On the front side is the seal of the Confederate States of America and the inscription:

NOT FOR WAGES,
NOT FOR GLORY,
'TWAS FOR HOME AND
RIGHT THEY FELL.

The inscription on the back reads:

TO PERPETUATE THE
VALOR OF THE MEN
FROM LENOIR COUNTY
WHO WORE THE GREY

ERECTED MAY 10TH, 1924
BY A.M. WADDELL CHAPTER U.D.C.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo and upload it with your log. Logs must contain a photo as proof of your visit, please.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/10/1924

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: A.M. Waddell Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):