G Gallery and Glass Studio - Guthrie, OK
A fascinating gallery of glass art objects.

G Gallery and Glass Studio is a contemporary art gallery and glassblowing studio which began in April 2010. The gallery has on display glass art and jewelry created by American artists throughout the country.

In addition to the art on display and for sale, Glenda Radigonda operates a glassblowing studio at the rear of the building. Classes are available in glassworking and glassblowing. Each set of classes consists of two three-hour sessions which can accommodate three students. A calendar on the gallery's website shows the class times available.

The gallery sponsors an interesting glassblowing event called Glass Date. This is a "Glassblowing for Two" idea for a unique, entertaining date. All tools and supplies necessary, as well as beverages and snacks are provided, so the participants can each make a gift for the other. Sounds like a cool idea to me.

The gallery is open Wednesday through Saturday from 10am to 6pm, and on Sunday from 11am to 5pm. The gallery is located in one of Guthrie's most beautiful historic buildings, the DeSteiguer Building, which is artistic in itself. Enjoy the beautiful artwork on display, and sign up for one of the classes.
Type of art sold: Contemporary Glass Art

Type of gallery: Profit