Lumpkin-Woodruff House -- Meridian TX
14R E 626656 N 3533134
The Lumpkin-Woodruff house at 512 N Main St in Meridian is a beautiful example of an Eastlake Style Victorian home.

The light blue Eastlake style Victorian Lumpkin-Woodruff house glitters like a jewel on Meridian's north side. Still a private residence, this historic home is owned by the Federal National Mortgagae Association (as of Jan 2013).

The house is currently painted a light blue. The octagonal tower, steep roof and gingerbread trim catch the eye, encouraging a longer look. Blasterz admired the large screened-in back porch at the southern end of the property -- perfect for catching light Texas summer breezes (such as they are). We also loved the subtle row of squared fish-scale-style shingles accenting the horizontal roof line between the tower and main house.

We also enjoyed the subtle decorative details along the top of the second story above the screened in porch, and the lovely designs over the windows of the tower.

Sharp-eyes spotters will notice that the fish-scale style shingles on the tower and under the pitched roof inn the center of the house are different - ditto the gingerbread on the porch and along the roofline.

This delightful house has sevreal of these little hidden details to find, appreciate, and enjoy.

Built in 1898 by Dr. Lumpkin for his wife, this home has been an important part of Meridian for over 100 years. The Lumpkin biulding downtown is also assocoaited with Dr. Lumpkin.

The house has a historic marker in the front yard that reads as follows:

"South Carolina native James J. Lumpkin (b. 1852) settled in Meridian in 1878. He established a medical practice and pharmacy, and was a prominent landowner. He married Ida Etoile (Fuller) (d. 1954), daughter of Moses W. Fuller (1830-1868), a successful Meridian businessman, and they became civic leaders and benefactors of the town. The Lumpkins' home, built in 1898, was a center of social life and activities. After their deaths, Frank Woodruff, Mrs. Lumpkin's cousin, owned the residence. The octagonal corner tower reflects the original Eastlake style of the structure. (1982)"
Public/Private: private home

Tours Available?: no