Camperdown Elm - Port Gamble, WA
This historic tree is located in the northern part of historic Port Gamble, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Visitors to the historic town of Port Gamble are inundated with historical elements throughout the township. Almost every building in this town contains a historical marker that highlights the history of prior occupants. Each marker stands out nicely on painted burgundy boards and gold lettering. This particular marker highlights the Camperdown Elm, a very unusual tree. The markers reads:
planted
1875
Camperdown Elm

It was in 1640 that the "Earl of Camperdown" in Dundee Scotland noticed a branch growing on the floor of his elm forest. He grafted it to a Scotch Elm tree and it took hold producing the first Camperdown Elm. The Scotch Elm is the only root mass the Camperdown Elm will grow on. The tree is a mutant and cannot self produce. Every Camperdown Elm tree in the world is part of the original and they must be grafted to Scotch Elm tree to get started. When the graft starts to grow, the Scotch Elm branches are cut off leaving only Camperdown Elm. This magnificent tree depends on humankind to keep it alive as a species.

Visitors passing through town would most likely not notice this elm but the large historical marker stands out greatly on the white picketed fence line. The majority of the houses and buildings in Port Gamble are owned by Pope Resources and are managed and maintained by Olympic Property Group. Many of the houses and other buildings are available for lease/rent.

Marker Name: Planted 1875 - Camperdown Elm

Marker Type: City