Case Hay Press - Western Development Museum - North Battleford, SK
12U E 685070 N 5848209
There are four Western Development Museums in Saskatchewan, each with a different theme. The theme of the North Battleford WDM is that of a Heritage Farm & Village. You'll find a lot of agricultural related items there, including this cool old baler.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

J. I. Case got its start by improving on existing thresher designs, then manufacturing them. It began in Racine, Wisconsin as the Racine Threshing Machine Works. By 1869, Case branched out into the manufacture of stationary steam engines designed to power wheat threshers. By 1895, the Case Company had begun to produce gasoline engines and in 1904 produced their first gasoline tractor. At this time they manufactured a wide range of products including threshers, binders, graders, water tanks, plows, buggies, and even automobiles.

Initially known as a hay press, it's unknown exactly when this baler was built, but the 1930s would be a good guess - possibly slightly earlier.

Belt driven from a tractor, the operation of this baler was very much similar to contemporary balers. One major difference, however, is that this baler was operated as a stationary implement. This meant bringing the hay to the baler, as opposed to taking the baler to the hay. Inefficient and labour intensive, but effective nonetheless.

This baler could also be situated behind a thresher to bale straw immediately as it emerged from the thresher.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Baling hay and straw

Approximate age: 80 years