Thatched Cottage - Western Development Museum - North Battleford, SK
12U E 685111 N 5848437
There are four Western Development Museums in Saskatchewan, each with a different theme. The theme of the North Battleford WDM is that of a Heritage Farm & Village.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This thatched roof house is a replica of a typical Ukranian style house that became somewhat common in areas of the prairies where Ukranian immigrants settled. Most settlers arrived with limited cash, and what little they had needed to be reserved for farming supplies and implements, in order to provide food and income. It was natural, then, that as much as possible be built from materials that could be had at no cost. Mud for the walls, pine or spruce poles for rafters, purlins, etc. and straw for the roof fit the bill perfectly.

I'll let the WDM provide the details on this house:
"The house at the North Battleford WDM illustrates a style of building that was brought to Saskatchewan in the late 1800s by Ukrainian settlers. They built homes from readily available material such as logs, clay, willows and grass. Thatched roofs varied from home to home, often reflecting the traditions of the region from which the family had emigrated. A well-thatched roof lasted about 30 years, was waterproof and provided excellent insulation."

This cottage is only a tiny part of North Battleford's Western Development Museum. It, as well as the other three WDMs, are well worth spending a full day experiencing.

WDM North Battleford: (visit link)
WDM's Home Page: (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
At least one photo that you have taken on your visit is required, more would be better. Tell us what you thought of the WDM.

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Mud