Keatley Elevator - Western Development Museum - North Battleford, SK
12U E 685203 N 5848116
The theme of the Western Development Museum in North Battleford is that of a Heritage Farm & Village. At the turn of the century in a small farming community, at least one elevator such as this one would have dominated the skyline.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Built in 1928 in the tiny, now nonexistent, community of Keatley, Saskatchewan, this Saskatchewan Wheat Pool elevator fell into disuse with the closing of the railway branch line that served it, probably in the 1960s or 1970s.

Donated to the WDM in 1983, it was moved 65 Km. to the museum in 1983 and restored in 1984.

The WDM will tell you the details:
Grain elevators are storage facilities for wheat and other grains. Grain is unloaded into a pit or other area at the base and is conveyed from there to the top. From distributor spouts at the top, the grain, separated by grade, falls through chutes into any of a number of storage bins. The grain is eventually loaded onto train box cars for shipment.

Originally built in Keatley, Saskatchewan in 1928, this elevator was moved to the Village in 1983 and restored in 1984 with the generous assistance of the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool. Formed in 1924, the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool acted as a farmer-owned cooperative to market grain.

Towering above the landscape, a beacon for prairie travellers, the grain elevator has come to symbolize the settlement of the West in the early years of the 20th century.

Intent on saving this quintessential symbol of prairie farm life, in 1983 the North Battleford Western Development Museum masterminded the transfer of a Saskatchewan Wheat Pool elevator from the village of Keatley.

Built in 1928, the 23 metre (75 foot) elevator was a gift to the WDM from the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool. Forty power lines had to be cut along the route. Thirty Sask. Power volunteers assisted with the move.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: City to City