CNR Locomotive 1158 - Western Development Museum - North Battleford, SK
12U E 685096 N 5848173
The theme of the Western Development Museum in North Battleford is that of a Heritage Farm & Village. Naturally every farming town on the prairies, built around the grain elevators, had a railway passing through.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

1158, a 4-6-0, is a medium sized locomotive, much smaller than locomotives such as the 2-10-2, which were used in the mountains where power and traction were of utmost importance. This class of engine was used in both main line and branch line service, exclusively on the prairies, where the hills generally were not terribly long nor steep.

Locomotive 1158, a Type 4-6-0 Class G-16-a, was built in April of 1913 by the Montreal Locomotive Works in Quebec with serial #52587 for the Canadian Northern Railway. A standard gauge locomotive, it carried 10,160 kilograms (10 tons) of coal and 19,000 litres (5,000 gallons) of water. Cylinder bore and stroke are 20" x 24", driving wheels are 57" in diameter and operating boiler pressure is 180 PSI.

From newsoptimist.ca: (edited)
These locomotives earned reputations as prairie steam workhorses on the Canadian Northern and, after 1919, on the Canadian National Railway (CNR). Such locomotives brought new farmers to the west, and hauled their grain to market.

Locomotive 1158 was used on mainline passenger service before it was relegated to freight and branch line work. It was last used at Blue River, B.C. as a switching engine. In 1960, it was retired, donated by the CNR and moved to the Western Development Museum in Saskatchewan.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
$9.00 Adults $8.00 Seniors $6.25 Students $2.50 Children (age 6-12 years) Free Preschool $20.00 Family

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Only touching is allowed.