Borough Coat of arms – Brighouse, UK
30U E 580596 N 5950756
These cast metal coat of arms are on the base of a lamp standard at the end of the Brighouse bridge commemorating the date of the bridge widening in 1905.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bridge carries the main road between Bradfor and Huddersfield over the River Calder.

The bridge was originally built in 1825 as a toll bridge but when the town grew it was necessary to widen the road and bridge.
It had ceased to be a toll road by then but it was a big event to have the bridge widened and the borough town of Brighouse, as it then was, commemorated the event with the town coats of arms.

The arms were formed from a combination of arms from 2 important land holding families, Brighouse and Rastrick.

The arms are in the form of a golden shield. They have a rampant golden lion on a black vertical line. On each side of the lion is a red rose at the top of the shield and a black crescent at the bottom of the shield.

The crest has a silver crown surmounted by a white leopard’s head with a red rose at each side.

The Latin motto ‘Labore et Prudentia’ can be translated as ‘By Labour and Prudence’.

It is very unusual to see red roses on the coat of arms on a town from the county of Yorkshire that uses a white rose as its symbol. The rival county of Lancashire uses a red rose.

The arms were granted on 28th March 1894. In 1974 the town was incorporated into the Metropolitan Borough of Calderdale.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Borough of Brighouse

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the base of a light standard at the end of Brighouse Bridge.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
ARMS: Or on a Pale Sable between two Roses in chief Gules barbed and seeded proper and as many Crescents in base of the second a Lion rampant of the first. CREST: On a Wreath of the Colours the Battlements of a Tower Argent charged with two Crescents fessewise Sable thereon a Leopard's Face also Argent between two Roses Gules stalked and leaved proper.

Brighouse Bridge Huddersfield Road Brighouse West Yorkshire United Kingdom