Small-town Hastings Mural - Hastings, ON
Very impressive, detailed mural depicting life in Hastings, ON
Location: Ontario, Canada

This mural depicts a scene at the former railroad depot in Hastings, ON. The caricatures represent those famous and important individuals who have called Hastings and the surrounding area "home" over the years.

The mural was donated by by Hank Saintonge, whose family was one of the original families in the area. The only remaining building in the village that survived the great fire in 1882 is known as the Saintonge Block, and this is the location of the mural.

The artist is a local artist by the name of Janet Johnstone aka "Shadow"

Other notables include Aubrey "Dit" Clapper a National Hockey League Hall of Famer who played for the Boston Bruins in the 1930's and 40's.

The Grand Trunk Railway built the station in Hastings at the turn of the 20th century. When the Grand Trunk was absorbed by CN, that railroad assumed control of the station. Dwindling passenger revenue and increased competition from trucking spelled the end of the railroad in Hastings. Last revenue service was in the 1960's. The former trackbed is part of the Trans Canada Trail now.
City: Hastings, ON

Location Name: Stainonge Block, Front Street