former City Hall of Zierikzee, Zeeland, Netherlands
former City Hall of Zierikzee.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

Halverwege de 16e eeuw, in de jaren 1550-1554, werd het te klein geworden raadhuis bijna volledig afgebroken om plaats te maken voor dit ruimere raadhuis. Dit nieuwe gebouw met toren werd in sobere renaissancestijl opgetrokken. Tevens werd toen de achthoekige toren voorzien van een bekroning, van waarop de zeegod Neptunus uitkijkt over de stad.
In 1661 werd de burgemeesterskamer toegevoegd.
Thans is het gebouw een stadhuismuseum dat de geschiedenis van Zierikzee verhaalt.

English
Halfway through the 16th century, in the years 1550 to 1554the city hall completely demolished to make way for this larger city hall. This new building with tower was built in sober Renaissance style. It also got the octagonal tower with a crown, from which the sea god Neptune is overlooking the town.
In 1661, the mayorroom was added.
At present the building is used a City Hall Museum, and tells the history of Zierikzee.