Guardian Naga - Chiang Mai, Thailand
Two 4-headed guardian nagas guarding the stairway to Wat Phrathat Doi Suthep in Chiang Mai, Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Wat Phrathat Doi Suthep is a Theravada Buddhist temple in Chiang Mai Province, Thailand. The original founding of the temple remains a legend and there are a few varied versions. The temple is said to have been founded in 1383 when the first chedi was built. Over time, the temple has expanded, and been made to look more extravagant with many more holy shrines added. (visit link)

A four-headed naga is guarding each side of the 309 steps stairway. Images or depictions of nagas are a common sight in Thailand, particularly at temples. The naga in Buddhism is often depicted as a snake or a serpent-like creature. It is a guardian figure which keeps away bad spirits in Hindu and Buddhist mythology. (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: Google it FFS