Lake Carlos State Park - Carlos, MN
State park 10 miles north of Alexandria, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Lake Carlos State Park, on the north shore of Lake Carlos, includes more than 1200 acres of hardwood forest, wetlands, and meadow.

The park is available for hiking and fishing year round. Camper cabins are also available all year. Lake Carlos State Park offers three-seasons campsites, some with electric hookups. Group camping is available. "Horse people" will enjoy the nine miles of riding trails and the campground just for horseback riders.

The park office has a gift shop. They sell firewood, and rent snowshoes. Lake Carlos State Park is a demonstration park in the state parks' geocaching program; visitors can borrow one of the park's GPS units at no cost.

Naturalist programs are offered throughout the year.

Some WPA structures within the park are listed on the National Register.

State park vehicle permits, good at any Minnesota state park, are $5 per day, or $25 per year.
Park Type: Day Use and Overnight

Activities:
Hiking, fishing, geocaching, birdwatching, volleyball, cross-country skiing, camping, horseback riding, swimming, snowmobiling, picnics.

Background:
The park is situated on glacial moraine. Besides the shoreline on Lake Carlos, the park holds some smaller lakes within its boundaries. This area is known to have been used for camping in prehistoric times.

Date Established?: 1937