Huntsville Commercial Historic District - Huntsville AR
15S E 433798 N 3993909
Comprised mostly of surviving buildings from the 1920's and later, this tiny downtown area is quaint and "laid-back". Coordinates are for the center of the town square.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Downtown Huntsville represents a typical Ozarks downtown - small and compact, and the center of life, as it was in times past. While there are modern amenities (like Wal*Mart) in this town, life STILL "happens" in this downtown area. In times past, this area included destinations like a movie theater, barber shop, shopping, courthouse, fire and police headquarters, etc. Not much has changed over the years, as most of these things still exist within the boundaries of this historic district.
War Eagle Avenue @ College Ave
Huntsville, AR USA