Duffryn House - Dyffryn - St Nicholas - Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 478968 N 5699198
Dyffryn House and Gardens are the latest National Trust additions in Wales. The house was built in 1749, The Gardens are exceptional, and cover more than 55 acres. Located in St Nicholas, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia:
"The Dyffryn Estate dates back to 640 A.D. when the Manor of Worlton (also known as Worleton), which included St Lythans and St Nicholas, was granted to Bishop Oudoceus of Llandaff.

In the 16th century the Manor of Worlton was rented under copyhold by the Button family, who are believed to have first settled at the manor at Dog Hill in Dyffryn. The family's next residence, Columbar, was thought to be built on the location of Dyffryn Gardens. The Button family occupied the estate for a number of generations, producing Admiral Thomas Button who become a notable early explorer.

The name of the Manor of Worlton was changed to the Manor of Dyffryn, St Nicholas in the 18th century when the Dyffryn Estate was sold to Thomas Pryce, who built the first building to be known as Dyffryn House, a Georgian manor, on the site in 1749. Although no extensive work was undertaken to the grounds, Pryce did begin some additions, including the construction of the walled garden, dipping pools and some ornamental plantings.

In 1891 the Dyffryn Estate was sold to John Cory by the then owner, a banker named Henry Ellis Collins. Cory then began construction of the present house in 1893. Later, Thomas Mawson, a well-known landscape architect and first president of the Institute of Landscape Architecture, was commissioned to design a garden to complement the new house; landscaping began in 1894 and was completed in 1909.

After John Cory’s death in 1910, the job of further developing the gardens fell to Cory's third son, Reginald, who had inherited the estate. Reginald was a leading figure in the Royal Horticultural Society and a keen horticulturalist and plant collector who during the early 1900s jointly sponsored several worldwide plant hunting expeditions. Many of the plants on display at Dyffryn exist as a direct result of these forays, the most outstanding being Acer griseum (Paper Bark Maple) grown from seed brought back from China by the famous plant hunter Ernest Wilson.

On Reginald's death in 1934, the Dyffryn Estate was passed to his sister Florence. On her death in 1937, the estate was bought by Sir Cennydd Traherne. In 1939 Sir Cennydd Traherne leased the Dyffryn House and Gardens to Glamorgan County Council, as a botanical garden on a 999-year lease. In 1973, the gardens were used as the venue to host a garden party to commemorate the dissolution of Glamorgan County Council. In 1995 Sir Cennydd Traherne died, and in 1999 his son Councillor Rhodri Llewellyn Traherne sold the freehold of Dyffryn House and Gardens to the Vale of Glamorgan for the sum of £300,000.

In 2000 Cadw awarded these gardens Grade I status in its register of landscapes, parks and gardens of special historical interest in Wales. The Grade I citation reads "The gardens at Dyffryn are the grandest and most outstanding Edwardian gardens in Wales. They are comparable to some of the most extravagant gardens of the period in Britain."

Dyffryn House and Gardens underwent restoration in 2006 with a £8 million grant, £6.15 million from the Heritage Lottery Fund, and the Grade I listed Edwardian gardens have been restored to the original design drawn up by Thomas Mawson in 1904 for the coal baron John Cory.

The National Trust took over stewardship of Dyffryn House and Gardens on a 50-year lease from the Vale of Glamorgan Council in January 2013. Text Source: (visit link)

"Dyffryn House, a grand Edwardian mansion overlooks the key aspects of the gardens. Significant parts of the ground and first floors are currently being restored to their Edwardian splendour and will be opened to the public at Easter 2013." Text Source: (visit link)

The address of property, including Postcode.:
Duffryn Gardens,
St Nicholas,
Vale of Glamorgan,
Wales.
CF5 6SU

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Opening times and prices
Dyffryn Gardens is now open every day from 10am to 4pm.
Admission prices are: £7 standard adult, £8 Gift Aid adult, £18 family, £20 Gift Aid family, £3.50 child, £4.00 Gift Aid child. National Trust members free with membership card.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1749

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Landscape Designer (if known): Thomas Mawson,

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The Button family occupied the estate for a number of generations, producing Admiral Thomas Button who become a notable early explorer. He is credited with exploring and securing the west coast of Hudson Bay for his country. He named the area New North Wales and New South Wales. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_Button

Main Material of Construction: Stone

Private/Public Access: Public Access. (Now National Trust)