Joseph William Parker Farm
12S E 395701 N 4279041
This Utah Historical Marker is mounted on the front of a house on the north side of the Sevier Highway about 2 miles northeast of Joseph, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Around 1892, Joseph William Parker traded his house and land in Joseph for 74 acres of undeveloped land outside town. He built a one-room sawed log house where the large family was reared until this Victorian Eclectic style home was finished in 1911. The home was designed by architect/builder A.G. Young of Richfield and was constructed of local oolite limestone. This farm included an outstanding Jersey dairy herd and became a "show place of agricultural activity." Mr. Parker helped organize the Joseph Cooperative and served as bishop of the Joseph Ward of the LDS Church.

Marker placed in 1987

Division of State History N-139