Eglwys Dewi Sant Church - Llanddewi Brefi, Ceredigion, Wales
30U E 434632 N 5781470
Eglwys Dewi Sant Church, Llanddewi-Brefi, Ceredigion. The church has a particularly fine twelfth century Norman Tower. Much of the rest of the church had to be rebuilt in Victorian times.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"In the sixth century, Saint David (in Welsh, Dewi Sant), the patron saint of Wales, held the Synod of Brefi here and it has borne his name since; "Llan" referring in Welsh place names to a church or holy place. The parish church is dedicated to St. David and contains a modern statue of him." Text source:

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

"Llanddewi Brefi (Welsh, meaning "Church of David on the [River] Brefi", the Brefi being a tributary of the River Teifi[1]) is one of the largest parishes in Wales. Its parish church dates from the 12th century, on a site associated with religious worship since the 7th century. Fragments of much older buildings are incorporated into the Norman church. The church holds a collection of Celtic crosses. When the Synod of Brefi was held in the village in the sixth century, it is said that the small hill upon which the church stands marks the spot where the ground was miraculously raised up under St David so that he could be heard better at this synod." Text Source: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1200

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Church in Wales, - Anglican.