Hrotovice - South Moravia, Czech Republic
Hrotovice Chateau
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The chateau is an important monument of the Hrotovice city in Trebíc region.

The predecessor of the chateau was a medieval Gothic fortress, gradually rebuilt in the 16th century into a chateau. The first mention of the village is from the year 1349 and the first mention of the fort is from 1561.

The Hrotovice is four-winged two-storey late-Renaissance building with a baroque facade. Portal passage is embossed with a semicircular archivolt. The chateau courtyard is surrounded by storey arcade. Rooms on the ground floor and arcades are kneeling and pie cross vaults. There was also chapel in south wing of the chateau.

The birch on the courtyard was planted in 1918 to honour the proclamation of the independent Czechoslovak State. Between 1991 and 1994 the facade of the chateau was renovated and the courtyard was reconstructed with the financial aid of businessmen and citizens of Hrotovice. The chateau belongs to Hrotovice municipality now.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact