Lee's Summit Historical Society - Lee's Summit, Mo.
15S E 380530 N 4307978
The Lee's Summit Historical Society is located in the old Missouri Pacific Depot - 220 SE Main in Lee's Summit, Mo.

From the Lee's Summit Historical Society Website:

"Mission Statement

To inspire curiosity and foster learning about Lee's Summit's past by providing engaging, individual, and unique experiences for the community. We believe history begins today.
THE LEE'S SUMMIT HISTORICAL SOCIETY maintains a museum in the south End of the historic 1905 train depot located in downtown Lee's Summit. The museum opened October 4, 1991 and houses a number of historic artifacts, maps, and photos of early Lee's Summit.

The Historical Society is always interested in obtaining photos, abstracts, artifacts, post cards, maps, etc. pertaining to Lee's Summit. All donations will be appreciated and credited to the donors. Monetary donations are also accepted. The Historical Society also needs volunteers to work at the museum so that it can maintain regular hours. Contact Ann Trigg at 816.309.4617 if you are interested. To learn more about the history of Lee's Summit, become a member of the Historical Society. For information, contact Kathy Smith 816.525.9440. The Lee's Summit Historical Society is a 501C3 not-for-profit organization. All donations are tax-deductible."

From the National Register application for the Depot:

"Date of Construction: c. 1905
Stories: 1 Structure: Load-Bearing Brick
Facade Wall: Brick Plan: Rectangular
Roof: Gable-on-Hip Historic Function: Transportation
Integrity: Good Style:
Property Type: Transportation: Rail Related, Depot
Historic Name: Missouri Pacific Depot

Additional Information: This freestanding building is adjacent to the railroad tracks. Paint covers the limestone window lintels and sills. Under the eaves, courses of decorative pressed brick ornament the primary facade."
220 SE Main St
Lee Summit, Mo. USA