Brooks County Courthouse Centennial Time Capsule - Quitman, GA
17R E 255026 N 3408601
The time capsule is located on the grounds of the Brooks County Courthouse in Quitman, Georgia, USA. It was placed in 1959 in honor of the County's Centennial and was supposed to be opened in 2009.

The time capsule lies beneath a white marble slab that includes the following inscription:

TIME CAPSULE
HISTORICAL DATA FROM
BROOKS COUNTY CENTENNIAL
MARCH 29 - APRIL 4
1959
OPEN FOR SESQUINCENTENNIAL
2009

An internet search yielded no information on whether the time capsule was actually opened in 2009.

All sources found on the internet indicate the County was formed in December 1858, so it's not clear why the County didn't actually celebrate its centennial until 1959. Perhaps because construction of the County's courthouse in Quitman, the County seat, didn't begin until 1859. Or perhaps because Quitman wasn't incorporated until December 19, 1859.

"Brooks County is a county located in the U.S. state of Georgia. It is part of the Valdosta, Georgia Metropolitan Statistical Area. As of the 2010 census, the population was 16,243. The county seat is Quitman. Brooks County was created 11 December 1858 from portions of Lowndes and Thomas counties by an act of the Georgia General Assembly named in honor of Preston Brooks, famous and acclaimed throughout the South for having beaten to unconsciousness, Senator Charles Sumner in 1856 in Congress. The county is in the Valdosta, Georgia Metropolitan Statistical Area."

Subject: County

Commemoration: Centennial