Brooks County Courthouse Clock - Quitman, GA
17R E 255018 N 3408603
The Brooks County Courthouse was constructed from 1859-1864 and was added to the National Register of Historic Places on September 18, 1980. According to a plaque on the courthouse, it was improved by the Works Progress Administration in 1939.

The courthouse has a square tower that has a clock on each of its four sides. The clock has a white face with a black outer rim. The hours are depicted by black Roman numerals.

"In Jan. 1859, a month after the creation of Brooks County, the home of Thomas Folsom in Quitman was used as the county's first court room. Subsequently, a temporary courthouse was built. Later in 1859, work began on a permanent courthouse. With the outbreak of the Civil War, work preceded slowly, especially after the contractor died in 1862. The courthouse was not finished until 1864. In 1892, the courthouse underwent extensive renovation. [See postcard 1, postcard 2, and postcard 3 for photos of the courthouse in the early 1900s before the red brick building was painted white.]"

-- Source

Status: Working