Lester River Bridge – Bridge No. 5772 – Duluth, MN
15T E 575756 N 5187450
Located at the intersection of Hwy. 61 and 61st Ave. E. east of Duluth, this historic stone bridge catches the eye of a passing motorist.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Located at the intersection of Hwy. 61(London Road) and 61st Ave. E. east of Duluth, this historic stone bridge catches the eye of a passing motorist. It was constructed for vehicle traffic in 1924, created from concrete and native gabbro and trimmed in granite and measures 164’ long and 36’ wide. It spans the Lester River with a shallow arch design, stone railings, and concrete walkways. The bridge is in the residential Lester Park neighborhood on the Lake Superior shoreline next to University of Minnesota-Duluth Limnological Research building , another NRHP landmark. Tourists refer to the bridge as the gateway to the scenic North Shore Drive.
London Road & 61st Ave. E
Duluth, MN USA