Sabine Pass Lighthouse -- Cameron Parish, LA
15R E 416814 N 3287090
The Sabine Pass Lighthouse in Cameron Parish LA was built in 1856 and closed in 1952. It was added to the National Register in 1981. It is inaccessible to the public, so the waymarked point is at a bridge on the Jetty Rd in Sabine Pass TX.

The historic 8-sided lighthouse with rocket-fin flaring buttresses at the mouth of the Sabine River between Louisiana and Texas served from 1856-1952.

The lighthouse is now owned by the Cameron Preservation Alliance. The lighthouse is inaccessible to the public, but occasionally the CPA gives tours by prior arrangement. The lighthouse was damaged by Hurricane Rita in 2005 and Hurricane Ike in 2008. The Cameron Preservation Alliance hopes to begin making repairs soon.

Because the lighthouse is inaccessible, the waymark coordinates are for a bridge on the Jetty Road south of Sabine Pass TX, which is as close to this lighthouse as you can get. Bring your telephoto lens :)

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The Sabine Pass Light is a historic lighthouse in Cameron Parish, Louisiana, on the Louisiana side of the Sabine River across from the community of Sabine Pass, Texas. It went into operation in 1857 and remained lit for 95 years, with the exception of a brief period during the Civil War. The light was permanently extinguished by the Coast Guard in 1952. The wharfs, keeper's house and wooden outbuilding have all been destroyed by marsh fire.

One of only three built in the United States of similar design, the light was listed on the National Register of Historic Places as Sabine Pass Lighthouse in 1981. A restoration effort is being made by the Cameron Preservation Alliance." [end]
none

County / Borough / Parish: Cameron Parish LA